
About This Property
Glendale Apts (Myrtle) contains 12 units in St. Paul, Minnesota, with 7 units designated as low-income housing. The property was placed in service in 1987 and operates in Ramsey County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Metropolitan Council
Accepting online applications for scattered site homes and duplexes with 5 bedrooms, and Multifamily Housing Apartments with 0-5 bedrooms.
Applications are only accepted when Metro HRA announces an open waitlist period. Households are randomly selected. Estimated wait: up to 5 years. Previous open periods were April 9-16, 2025 and June 22-28, 2022.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Ramsey County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,174 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,327 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,622 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,188 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,478 |
Income Limits - Ramsey County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,650
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,850
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,250
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,750 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $42,000 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,450 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,650 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,850 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,050 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,250 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Saint Paul, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ramsey County, MN is: $1174 (Studio), $1327 (1BR), $1622 (2BR), $2188 (3BR), $2478 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Glendale Apts (Myrtle) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ramsey County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Ramsey County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Glendale Apts (Myrtle)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Glendale Apts (Myrtle)?+
Glendale Apts (Myrtle) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Glendale Apts (Myrtle)?+
Glendale Apts (Myrtle) is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Glendale Apts (Myrtle)

808 Berry Place Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
267 Units
Millberry Apartments
Saint Paul, MN
121 Units
Carleton Place Lofts
Saint Paul, MN
169 Units
Hampden Square
Saint Paul, MN
86 Units
Radias Health
Saint Paul, MN
134 Units
Union Flats
Saint Paul, MN
217 Units