
About This Property
Springhaven Pinewest II comprises 26 low-income units in Cold Spring, Minnesota. The property has been in service since 1992 and is situated in Stearns County. This affordable housing community offers residences for households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Stearns County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
This program is for families and offers 20 units for those qualifying for three bedrooms. Applicants are placed by the date and time pre-application is received.
The waiting list is currently closed and no new applications are being accepted. The last application period in April 2022 selected 200 applicants via a random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Stearns County, MN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $877 |
| 1 Bedroom | $906 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,155 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,531 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,820 |
Income Limits - Stearns County, MN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,650
- Low (80%)
- $44,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,000
- Low (80%)
- $78,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,650 | $44,250 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,600 | $50,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,000 | $78,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,150 | $83,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cold Spring, MN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Stearns County, MN is: $877 (Studio), $906 (1BR), $1155 (2BR), $1531 (3BR), $1820 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Springhaven Pinewest Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Stearns County, MN?+
For a 4-person household in Stearns County, MN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Springhaven Pinewest Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Springhaven Pinewest Ii?+
Springhaven Pinewest Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Springhaven Pinewest Ii?+
Springhaven Pinewest Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Springhaven Pinewest Ii

Stearns County Housing and Redevelopment Authority
Cold Spring, MN
281 Units
Eden Place Apartments
Eden Valley, MN
12 Units
Carlson Crossing Townhomes Fka Cloverdale
Saint Joseph, MN
36 Units
Cottage Court
Cold Spring, MN
32 Units
Carlson Crossing Townhomes (Fka Cloverdale)
Saint Joseph, MN
36 Units
Granite Ledge Townhomes
Cold Spring, MN
24 Units