
About This Property
Oak View Village-Phase 2 is an affordable housing community in Union, Missouri that contains 49 two-bedroom units. The property was placed in service in 2016 and participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. This development provides rental housing options for income-qualified households in Franklin County.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Franklin County, MO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $928 |
| 1 Bedroom | $972 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,209 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,565 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,818 |
Income Limits - Franklin County, MO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,750
- Low (80%)
- $47,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,000
- Low (80%)
- $54,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,250
- Low (80%)
- $61,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,250
- Low (80%)
- $78,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $84,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,750 | $47,550 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $34,000 | $54,350 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,250 | $61,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,450 | $67,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,250 | $78,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,650 | $84,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,050 | $89,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Union, MO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Franklin County, MO is: $928 (Studio), $972 (1BR), $1209 (2BR), $1565 (3BR), $1818 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Oak View Village-Phase 2 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Oak View Village-Phase 2?+
Oak View Village-Phase 2 offers the following unit types: 49 Two-Bedroom units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Franklin County, MO?+
For a 4-person household in Franklin County, MO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Union, MO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Franklin County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1209. Actual rent at Oak View Village-Phase 2 may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Oak View Village-Phase 2?+
Oak View Village-Phase 2 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Oak View Village-Phase 2?+
Oak View Village-Phase 2 is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Oak View Village-Phase 2

East Ridge Apts
Saint Clair, MO
48 Units
Franklin County Senior Apts
Saint Clair, MO
24 Units
Oak View Village
Union, MO
47 Units
5 Potomac Ct
Union, MO
4 Units
Park Hills Apts (Union)
Union, MO
4 Units
Park Hills Apts Union
Union, MO
4 Units