
About This Property
Sweetgrass Commons is an affordable housing community in Missoula, Montana that has been in service since 2016. The property contains 27 units serving families, with a mix of 8 studios, 10 one-bedroom, 3 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom apartments. The development is financed through a 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Missoula Housing Authority
MHA Homes, consisting of over 178 units with 1 to 4 bedrooms across Missoula, requires applicants to have an income at or below 50% of the Area Median Income. Tenants pay 30% of their income towards housing, and annual waitlist updates are performed.
Participants pay 30% of their income towards rent; household income must be at or below 50% of the area median income. The wait time is typically 1 to 4 years. Annual waitlist updates require applicants to confirm interest to remain on the list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Missoula County, MT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $845 |
| 1 Bedroom | $988 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,695 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,041 |
Income Limits - Missoula County, MT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,850
- Low (80%)
- $54,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,650
- Low (80%)
- $65,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,650
- Low (80%)
- $69,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,650
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,650
- Low (80%)
- $79,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,800 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,050 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,850 | $54,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,600 | $60,150 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,650 | $65,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,650 | $69,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,650 | $74,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,650 | $79,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Missoula, MT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Missoula County, MT is: $845 (Studio), $988 (1BR), $1203 (2BR), $1695 (3BR), $2041 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sweetgrass Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sweetgrass Commons?+
Sweetgrass Commons offers the following unit types: 8 Studio, 10 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units.
What is the price range for apartments in Missoula, MT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Missoula County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $988, 2-bedroom: $1203, 3-bedroom: $1695. Actual rent at Sweetgrass Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Sweetgrass Commons?+
Sweetgrass Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Missoula County, MT?+
For a 4-person household in Missoula County, MT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,150. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Sweetgrass Commons?+
Sweetgrass Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Sweetgrass Commons?+
Sweetgrass Commons primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Sweetgrass Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sweetgrass Commons

Palace Apts
Missoula, MT
60 Units
Equinox Apartments
Missoula, MT
35 Units
Solstice
Missoula, MT
36 Units
Garden District
Missoula, MT
37 Units
Phillips Apartments
Missoula, MT
8 Units
Coad Iii
Missoula, MT
6 Units