
About This Property
Westmill Senior Housing comprises 26 low-income units in Keene, NH, serving elderly residents. The property includes 23 one-bedroom and three two-bedroom apartments and was placed in service in 2017. This non-profit owned community utilizes 9% LIHTC credits alongside HOME and CDBG funding to provide affordable housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Keene Housing
General pre-applications for housing assistance are accepted, and applicants may qualify for more than one program. Denials may occur for owing money to Keene Housing, being on a state lifetime sex offender registry, or submitting an incomplete application. One application per household is generally accepted.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is not currently accepting applications. This program assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled, and applicants must meet all HUD eligibility criteria. Households admitted to the program are required to lease a unit in Keene Housing's Area of Operation for 12 months.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cheshire County, NH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $945 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,394 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,833 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,888 |
Income Limits - Cheshire County, NH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,150
- Low (80%)
- $54,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,400
- Low (80%)
- $61,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,100
- Low (80%)
- $73,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,500
- Low (80%)
- $79,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,900
- Low (80%)
- $84,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,300
- Low (80%)
- $90,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,800 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,150 | $54,600 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,400 | $61,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,650 | $68,250 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,100 | $73,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,500 | $79,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,900 | $84,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,300 | $90,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Keene, NH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cheshire County, NH is: $945 (Studio), $1061 (1BR), $1394 (2BR), $1833 (3BR), $1888 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Westmill Senior Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Westmill Senior Housing?+
Westmill Senior Housing offers the following unit types: 23 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 26 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cheshire County, NH?+
For a 4-person household in Cheshire County, NH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,250. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Westmill Senior Housing?+
Westmill Senior Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Westmill Senior Housing?+
Westmill Senior Housing primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Westmill Senior Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Westmill Senior Housing?+
Westmill Senior Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Keene, NH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cheshire County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1061, 2-bedroom: $1394. Actual rent at Westmill Senior Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Westmill Senior Housing

Keene Highlands
Keene, NH
40 Units
Brookbend East
Keene, NH
40 Units
Keene Housing
Keene, NH
807 Units
Railroad Square Senior Housing
Keene, NH
24 Units
Stone Arch Senior Housing
Keene, NH
33 Units
Keene East Side Senior Housing
Keene, NH
30 Units