
About This Property
Hoboken YMCA offers 96 residential units in Hoboken City, with 91 designated as low-income housing. The property has been in service since 2012 and serves the Hudson County area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Hoboken Housing Authority
Preferences include veterans/surviving spouses, involuntarily displaced persons, domestic violence victims, and Hoboken residents; a lottery system is used for placement on the waiting list. The 2023 opening was limited to 100 pre-applicants for zero-bedroom (elderly/disabled) and 200 for one-bedroom units (over 18).
The waiting list was last opened for Hoboken and Weehawken.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hudson County, NJ
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,993 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,025 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,299 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,855 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,183 |
Income Limits - Hudson County, NJ
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,250
- Low (80%)
- $58,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,750
- Low (80%)
- $82,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,900
- Low (80%)
- $89,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,050
- Low (80%)
- $96,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,200
- Low (80%)
- $102,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,350
- Low (80%)
- $109,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $21,750 | $36,250 | $58,000 |
| 2 Persons | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 3 Persons | $27,950 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 4 Persons | $31,050 | $51,750 | $82,800 |
| 5 Persons | $33,550 | $55,900 | $89,450 |
| 6 Persons | $36,050 | $60,050 | $96,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $64,200 | $102,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $68,350 | $109,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hoboken, NJ?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hudson County, NJ is: $1993 (Studio), $2025 (1BR), $2299 (2BR), $2855 (3BR), $3183 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hoboken Ymca is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hudson County, NJ?+
For a 4-person household in Hudson County, NJ, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $51,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $82,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hoboken Ymca?+
Hoboken Ymca is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Hoboken Ymca?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Hoboken Ymca?+
Hoboken Ymca is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hoboken Ymca

Weehawken Senior Housing
Weehawken Twp, NJ
28 Units
Columbian Ct
Union City, NJ
12 Units
C Columbus Grdns
Hoboken, NJ
48 Units
Hoboken Ymca #07912
Hoboken, NJ
96 Units
4526 Park Avenue
Weehawken Twp, NJ
18 Units
The Palisades #611
Union City, NJ
41 Units