
About This Property
Sagebrush Apts offers 48 low-income units in Gallup, New Mexico. The property is managed to serve residents in McKinley County seeking affordable housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Gallup
The Housing Authority of the City of Gallup is currently accepting Public Housing pre-applications for families and senior/disabled households, with applicants placed by the date and time received. Required documents include Social Security Cards, proof of all income, birth certificates, and photo IDs for all adult household members. Declining two invitations will purge the application from the waitlist.
As of September 19, 2026, there are no current Section 8 waiting lists for Gallup.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - McKinley County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $663 |
| 1 Bedroom | $739 |
| 2 Bedroom | $877 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,127 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,168 |
Income Limits - McKinley County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,150
- Low (80%)
- $30,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,850
- Low (80%)
- $35,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,600
- Low (80%)
- $39,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,300
- Low (80%)
- $43,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,500
- Low (80%)
- $47,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,900
- Low (80%)
- $54,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,050
- Low (80%)
- $57,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,150 | $30,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,850 | $35,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,600 | $39,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,300 | $43,700 |
| 5 Persons | $29,500 | $29,500 | $47,200 |
| 6 Persons | $31,700 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 7 Persons | $33,900 | $33,900 | $54,200 |
| 8 Persons | $36,050 | $36,050 | $57,700 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Gallup, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for McKinley County, NM is: $663 (Studio), $739 (1BR), $877 (2BR), $1127 (3BR), $1168 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sagebrush Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in McKinley County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in McKinley County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Sagebrush Apts?+
Sagebrush Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Sagebrush Apts?+
Sagebrush Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Sagebrush Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sagebrush Apts

Hidden Valley Apts Y15
Gallup, NM
40 Units
Cliffside Apts I
Gallup, NM
44 Units
Sage Apts
Gallup, NM
44 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Gallup
Gallup, NM
327 Units
Site E
Gallup, NM
1 Units
Chuska Apts
Gallup, NM
29 Units