
About This Property
Mountain View Apts consists of 279 units designated for low-income housing in Santa Fe, New Mexico. The property provides affordable rental options within Santa Fe County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Fe Civic Housing Authority
The Santa Fe Civic Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list pre-applications for seniors aged 62 and older. Applicants are required to visit 664 Alta Vista St., Santa Fe, NM 87504, to pick up and hand-deliver pre-applications Monday-Friday, 8:30 am to 4:30 pm MT. The SFCHA has a preference for applicants who live and/or work in Santa Fe; photo IDs for all adult household members must be included with the pre-application.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list for the Santa Fe Civic Housing Authority is currently closed and not scheduled to open anytime soon. There is no notice of when this waiting list will reopen.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Fe County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,171 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,535 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,960 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,044 |
Income Limits - Santa Fe County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,550
- Low (80%)
- $40,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,200
- Low (80%)
- $46,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,850
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,500
- Low (80%)
- $58,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,350
- Low (80%)
- $67,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,200
- Low (80%)
- $77,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,350 | $25,550 | $40,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,550 | $29,200 | $46,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,850 | $52,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,500 | $58,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,350 | $67,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,300 | $72,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,200 | $77,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Santa Fe, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Fe County, NM is: $1171 (Studio), $1317 (1BR), $1535 (2BR), $1960 (3BR), $2044 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mountain View Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Fe County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Fe County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mountain View Apts?+
Mountain View Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Mountain View Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mountain View Apts?+
Mountain View Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mountain View Apts

Tres Santos Apts
Santa Fe, NM
135 Units
Evergreen Apts
Santa Fe, NM
70 Units
Las Palomas
Santa Fe, NM
278 Units
Villa Real Apts Ii
Santa Fe, NM
60 Units
La Luz Apts
Santa Fe, NM
24 Units
Via Real Apts I
Santa Fe, NM
60 Units