
About This Property
The Village Sage offers 60 low-income residential units in Santa Fe, New Mexico. This property provides affordable housing options for residents of Santa Fe County. For additional information about availability and application procedures, interested parties may contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Fe Civic Housing Authority
The Santa Fe Civic Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list pre-applications for seniors aged 62 and older. Applicants are required to visit 664 Alta Vista St., Santa Fe, NM 87504, to pick up and hand-deliver pre-applications Monday-Friday, 8:30 am to 4:30 pm MT. The SFCHA has a preference for applicants who live and/or work in Santa Fe; photo IDs for all adult household members must be included with the pre-application.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list for the Santa Fe Civic Housing Authority is currently closed and not scheduled to open anytime soon. There is no notice of when this waiting list will reopen.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Santa Fe County, NM
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,171 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,317 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,535 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,960 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,044 |
Income Limits - Santa Fe County, NM
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,550
- Low (80%)
- $40,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,200
- Low (80%)
- $46,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,850
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,500
- Low (80%)
- $58,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,350
- Low (80%)
- $67,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,200
- Low (80%)
- $77,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,350 | $25,550 | $40,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,550 | $29,200 | $46,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,850 | $52,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,500 | $58,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,350 | $67,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,300 | $72,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,200 | $77,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Santa Fe, NM?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Fe County, NM is: $1171 (Studio), $1317 (1BR), $1535 (2BR), $1960 (3BR), $2044 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Village Sage is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Fe County, NM?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Fe County, NM, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for The Village Sage?+
The Village Sage has a HUD inspection score of 87 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at The Village Sage?+
The Village Sage is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages The Village Sage?+
The Village Sage is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for The Village Sage?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Village Sage

Casa Villita Apts
Santa Fe, NM
105 Units
Country Club Apts - Santa Fe
Santa Fe, NM
62 Units
Country Club Apts - Santa Fe
Santa Fe, NM
62 Units
Altamira At St Michaels
Santa Fe, NM
136 Units
Airport Vista Apts
Santa Fe, NM
116 Units
Paseo Del Sol Santa Fe
Santa Fe, NM
80 Units