Affordable Housing Hub

Advertisement

Public HousingWaitlist Open

Union Ave E 163rd Site 5

818 Home St, Bronx, NY, 10459

Information verified July 28, 2026ยทWe re-check waiting list status daily

Union Ave E 163rd Site 5
Share

About This Property

Union Ave E 163rd Site 5 is a public housing development in the Bronx that contains 175 units. All units are accessible and rent for $597 per month. The development serves residents of Bronx County, NY.

Waitlist Information

Waitlist managed by New York City Housing Authority

Public Housing Waitlist
Open
Apply: Multiple

Applicants can apply online or use kiosks at NYCHA Customer Contact Centers. Preferences include New York City residents, and single-member households who are elderly or disabled. Priority is also given to certain need-based categories like homeless families or victims of domestic violence.

Last verified July 24, 2026
Section 8 (HCV) Waitlist
Closed
Apply: Online

NYCHA administers the largest Section 8 program in the country. Approximately 107,979 Section 8 vouchers and over 26,933 owners currently participate in the program. There are announcements about partial reopenings of the waitlist in June 2020 and June 2022, but no indication of current open status.

Last verified July 25, 2026

Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org

Updated July 28, 2026

Property Details

Total Units
175
Rent/Month
$597
Accessible Units
175

Fair Market Rent - Bronx County, NY

FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.

BedroomsFMR
Studio/Efficiency$2,386
1 Bedroom$2,451
2 Bedroom$2,752
3 Bedroom$3,434
4 Bedroom$3,700

Income Limits - Bronx County, NY

Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.

1 Person
Extremely Low (30%)
$25,100
Very Low (50%)
$41,800
Low (80%)
$66,850
2 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$28,650
Very Low (50%)
$47,750
Low (80%)
$76,400
3 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$32,250
Very Low (50%)
$53,700
Low (80%)
$85,950
4 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$35,800
Very Low (50%)
$59,650
Low (80%)
$95,450
5 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$38,700
Very Low (50%)
$64,450
Low (80%)
$103,100
6 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$41,550
Very Low (50%)
$69,200
Low (80%)
$110,750
7 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$44,400
Very Low (50%)
$74,000
Low (80%)
$118,400
8 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$47,300
Very Low (50%)
$78,750
Low (80%)
$126,000

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is rent at Union Ave E 163rd Site 5?+

The estimated rent at Union Ave E 163rd Site 5 is $597 per month. Actual rent may vary based on unit size, income level, and subsidy. Contact the property directly for current pricing.

How many units does Union Ave E 163rd Site 5 have?+

Union Ave E 163rd Site 5 has a total of 175 housing units.

Is there a waitlist for Union Ave E 163rd Site 5?+

Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.

How do I apply for housing at Union Ave E 163rd Site 5?+

Union Ave E 163rd Site 5 is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2123063000, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.

What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bronx County, NY?+

For a 4-person household in Bronx County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $95,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.

Begin Application Now

Walk Score

Walker's Paradise

90
Walk
100
Transit
71
Bike

Nearby Schools

Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

Location

Bronx County, NY

View on Google Maps

More Affordable Housing Near Union Ave E 163rd Site 5

Housing Resources in Bronx, NY

HUD-Approved Counseling Agencies

NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF NEW YORK CITY BRONX BRANCH

Mortgage Delinquency and Default Resolution CounselingPre-Purchase CounselingPre-Purchase Homebuyer Education Workshops

THE BRONX NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES CDC, INC.

Mortgage Delinquency and Default Resolution CounselingPre-Purchase CounselingPre-Purchase Homebuyer Education Workshops