About This Property
Haven Plaza Square LLC operates 372 residential units in New York County, including 237 designated low-income units. The property features a unit mix of 22 studios, 78 one-bedroom, 131 two-bedroom, 140 three-bedroom, and 1 four-bedroom apartment. Placed in service in 2012, the property utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits along with HOME funding and tax-exempt bond financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by New York City Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on family definition, safety and welfare of residents, age, US citizenship or eligible immigration status, and income limits. Senior building eligibility has specific age requirements.
The website mentions 'Partial Reopening of the Waitlist' in June 2020 and June 2022, indicating past openings. No current open status is mentioned.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 12, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - New York County, NY
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,386 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,752 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,434 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,700 |
Income Limits - New York County, NY
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $85,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,650
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,450
- Low (80%)
- $103,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $110,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,000
- Low (80%)
- $118,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,750
- Low (80%)
- $126,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,100 | $41,800 | $66,850 |
| 2 Persons | $28,650 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 3 Persons | $32,250 | $53,700 | $85,950 |
| 4 Persons | $35,800 | $59,650 | $95,450 |
| 5 Persons | $38,700 | $64,450 | $103,100 |
| 6 Persons | $41,550 | $69,200 | $110,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,400 | $74,000 | $118,400 |
| 8 Persons | $47,300 | $78,750 | $126,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in New York, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for New York County, NY is: $2386 (Studio), $2451 (1BR), $2752 (2BR), $3434 (3BR), $3700 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Haven Plaza Square Llc is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Haven Plaza Square Llc?+
Haven Plaza Square Llc offers the following unit types: 22 Studio, 78 One-Bedroom, 131 Two-Bedroom, 140 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 372 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in New York County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in New York County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $95,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Haven Plaza Square Llc?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Haven Plaza Square Llc?+
Haven Plaza Square Llc is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in New York, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for New York County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2451, 2-bedroom: $2752, 3-bedroom: $3434. Actual rent at Haven Plaza Square Llc may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Haven Plaza Square Llc?+
Haven Plaza Square Llc is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise