
About This Property
North Park Apartments contains 123 units in New York County, including 118 low-income units designed to serve families. The property offers a mix of studio, one-bedroom, two-bedroom, and three-bedroom units, with 32 studios, 33 one-bedroom, 52 two-bedroom, and 5 three-bedroom units available. Placed in service in 2011, the property utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by New York City Housing Authority
The website mentions how to apply for an apartment in public housing and how to check application status. Eligibility is based on family definition, safety, age, citizenship/immigration status, and income limits. Senior building eligibility has specific age requirements.
There are announcements about a partial reopening of the waitlist for select referrals from specific agencies and initiatives, but no general opening is mentioned. The Section 8 program has income limits for applicants.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - New York County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,386 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,752 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,434 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,700 |
Income Limits - New York County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $85,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,650
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,450
- Low (80%)
- $103,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $110,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,000
- Low (80%)
- $118,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,750
- Low (80%)
- $126,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,100 | $41,800 | $66,850 |
| 2 Persons | $28,650 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 3 Persons | $32,250 | $53,700 | $85,950 |
| 4 Persons | $35,800 | $59,650 | $95,450 |
| 5 Persons | $38,700 | $64,450 | $103,100 |
| 6 Persons | $41,550 | $69,200 | $110,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,400 | $74,000 | $118,400 |
| 8 Persons | $47,300 | $78,750 | $126,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in New York, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for New York County, NY is: $2386 (Studio), $2451 (1BR), $2752 (2BR), $3434 (3BR), $3700 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like North Park Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at North Park Apartments?+
North Park Apartments offers the following unit types: 32 Studio, 33 One-Bedroom, 52 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 123 units.
How do I apply for housing at North Park Apartments?+
North Park Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at North Park Apartments?+
North Park Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the HUD inspection score for North Park Apartments?+
North Park Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 95 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who manages North Park Apartments?+
North Park Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in New York, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for New York County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2451, 2-bedroom: $2752, 3-bedroom: $3434. Actual rent at North Park Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in New York County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in New York County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $95,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for North Park Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near North Park Apartments

Kowal House
New York, NY
72 Units
W 104th St
New York, NY
56 Units
Round I (Parkside)
New York, NY
40 Units
Round I Parkside
New York, NY
40 Units
Fania Gersham
New York, NY
29 Units
Round Iv (Mandela Housing Ii)
New York, NY
42 Units