
About This Property
Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio contains 546 units in New York County, with 485 designated as low-income housing. The property, which opened in 2018, includes 22 studios, 201 one-bedroom, 247 two-bedroom, 61 three-bedroom, and 15 four-bedroom units and serves families. The development utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by New York City Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on family definition, safety and welfare of residents, age, US citizenship or eligible immigration status, and income limits. Senior building eligibility has specific age requirements.
The website mentions 'Partial Reopening of the Waitlist' in June 2020 and June 2022, indicating past openings. No current open status is mentioned.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated May 15, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - New York County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,386 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,752 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,434 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,700 |
Income Limits - New York County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $85,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,650
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,450
- Low (80%)
- $103,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $110,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,000
- Low (80%)
- $118,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,750
- Low (80%)
- $126,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,100 | $41,800 | $66,850 |
| 2 Persons | $28,650 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 3 Persons | $32,250 | $53,700 | $85,950 |
| 4 Persons | $35,800 | $59,650 | $95,450 |
| 5 Persons | $38,700 | $64,450 | $103,100 |
| 6 Persons | $41,550 | $69,200 | $110,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,400 | $74,000 | $118,400 |
| 8 Persons | $47,300 | $78,750 | $126,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in New York, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for New York County, NY is: $2386 (Studio), $2451 (1BR), $2752 (2BR), $3434 (3BR), $3700 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio?+
Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio offers the following unit types: 22 Studio, 201 One-Bedroom, 247 Two-Bedroom, 61 Three-Bedroom, 15 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 546 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in New York County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in New York County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $95,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio?+
Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in New York, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for New York County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2451, 2-bedroom: $2752, 3-bedroom: $3434. Actual rent at Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio?+
Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio?+
Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Tahl Propp Preservation Portfolio

Herbert H. Lehman Village
New York, NY
156 Units
Malcolm Shabbazz
New York, NY
41 Units
Round I New Frontiers I
New York, NY
92 Units
Harlem Meer
New York, NY
77 Units
Sen. Robert A. Taft
New York, NY
186 Units
Edwin Gould Academy
New York, NY
52 Units