
About This Property
West 80's Cluster is a 27-unit affordable housing property in New York County that serves homeless individuals and families. The property includes 17 studio units, 5 one-bedroom units, and 6 two-bedroom units, all designated as low-income housing. Placed in service in 2010, the property is non-profit owned and financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by New York City Housing Authority
Applications for public housing are continuously accepted and added to a waitlist. Applicants must renew their application every two years to remain active. Priorities are given to certain working families, homeless individuals, and domestic violence survivors, and income must be at or below 80% of the Area Median Income.
The website mentions that if a voucher expires and a rental package has not been submitted, the household will be removed from the waiting list and required to reapply when NYCHA is accepting applications. This implies the waiting list is not currently open for new applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - New York County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,386 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,752 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,434 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,700 |
Income Limits - New York County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $85,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,650
- Low (80%)
- $95,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,450
- Low (80%)
- $103,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $110,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,000
- Low (80%)
- $118,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,750
- Low (80%)
- $126,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,100 | $41,800 | $66,850 |
| 2 Persons | $28,650 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 3 Persons | $32,250 | $53,700 | $85,950 |
| 4 Persons | $35,800 | $59,650 | $95,450 |
| 5 Persons | $38,700 | $64,450 | $103,100 |
| 6 Persons | $41,550 | $69,200 | $110,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,400 | $74,000 | $118,400 |
| 8 Persons | $47,300 | $78,750 | $126,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in New York, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for New York County, NY is: $2386 (Studio), $2451 (1BR), $2752 (2BR), $3434 (3BR), $3700 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like West 80'S Cluster is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at West 80'S Cluster?+
West 80'S Cluster offers the following unit types: 17 Studio, 5 One-Bedroom, 6 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 27 units.
Who is eligible to live at West 80'S Cluster?+
West 80'S Cluster primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages West 80'S Cluster?+
West 80'S Cluster is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for West 80'S Cluster?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in New York, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for New York County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2451, 2-bedroom: $2752. Actual rent at West 80'S Cluster may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in New York County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in New York County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $95,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at West 80'S Cluster?+
West 80'S Cluster is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near West 80'S Cluster

The Bridge
New York, NY
81 Units
West 80'S Cluster
New York, NY
77 Units
Senate Residence
New York, NY
140 Units
Phelps Houses
New York, NY
169 Units
Michalski Residence
New York, NY
18 Units
The Sagamore
New York, NY
53 Units