
About This Property
Mayfield Project IV comprises 15 low-income units in Utica, NY, with a unit mix of three 2-bedroom, six 3-bedroom, and six 4-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2003 and receives funding through HOME and 9% LIHTC credits. Prospective residents interested in learning more about availability and eligibility can contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Utica
The Utica Municipal Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list applications for families and senior households. To apply, download and print the application from the UMHA website. Specific preferences and placement methods are not publicly known.
Eligibility is determined by total annual gross income and family size. 75% of vouchers must go to applicants with incomes not exceeding 30% of area median income. Families must update their address if it changes.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Oneida County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $785 |
| 1 Bedroom | $790 |
| 2 Bedroom | $992 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,199 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,410 |
Income Limits - Oneida County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,350
- Low (80%)
- $40,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,000
- Low (80%)
- $46,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,200
- Low (80%)
- $57,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,100
- Low (80%)
- $62,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,000
- Low (80%)
- $67,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,900
- Low (80%)
- $71,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,800
- Low (80%)
- $76,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,200 | $25,350 | $40,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $29,000 | $46,350 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,600 | $52,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,200 | $57,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,100 | $62,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,000 | $67,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,900 | $71,800 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,800 | $76,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Utica, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Oneida County, NY is: $785 (Studio), $790 (1BR), $992 (2BR), $1199 (3BR), $1410 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mayfield Project Iv is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv offers the following unit types: 3 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom, 6 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 15 units.
Who manages Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Oneida County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Oneida County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Mayfield Project Iv?+
Mayfield Project Iv is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Mayfield Project Iv?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Utica, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Oneida County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $992, 3-bedroom: $1199. Actual rent at Mayfield Project Iv may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

