
About This Property
Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc offers 3 low-income residential units in Yonkers, NY. The property contains three 3-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 1996, financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This development serves homeless individuals and families seeking stable housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Municipal Housing Authority City Yonkers
The Public Housing waiting list was last open in December 2011, and also for PBV/Public Housing sites in March 2025. When open, applications were submitted online or by mail for reasonable accommodation requests. Eligibility is based on household income, citizenship, and screening requirements; senior units require applicants to be at least 62 years of age.
The Section 8 (HCV) waiting list is currently closed. Past preferences included veterans, families with children, elderly or disabled members, homeless families, grandparents raising grandchildren, Yonkers residents or employees, and those currently assisted under any HUD program; 3,000 applicants were selected by random lottery during the last opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Yonkers, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc?+
Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc offers the following unit types: 3 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 3 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc?+
Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc?+
Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc?+
Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Yonkers, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $2885. Actual rent at Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cluster Housing Development Fund, Inc

163 Highland Ave
Yonkers, NY
6 Units
Jefferson Terrace Family Housing
Yonkers, NY
64 Units
604 Warburton Ave Inc
Yonkers, NY
13 Units
Jackson Terrace
Yonkers, NY
181 Units
Schlobohm Walsh and Flynn Apts
Yonkers, NY
853 Units
Ludlow Commons
Yonkers, NY
71 Units