
About This Property
Parkledge Apts is a 311-unit affordable housing community in Yonkers serving families with 296 low-income units. The property offers a mix of one- to four-bedroom floor plans, with 172 two-bedroom units, 57 one-bedroom units, 56 three-bedroom units, and 26 four-bedroom units. Placed in service in 2004, the community receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing and tax-exempt bond funding.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Municipal Housing Authority City Yonkers
The Public Housing waiting list was last open in December 2011. When open, applications were submitted online or by mail for reasonable accommodation requests.
The Section 8 (HCV) waiting list is currently closed. Past preferences included veterans, families with children, elderly or disabled members, homeless families, grandparents raising grandchildren, Yonkers residents or employees, and those currently assisted under any HUD program; 3,000 applicants were selected by random lottery during the last opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westchester County, NY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,648 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,934 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,352 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,885 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,132 |
Income Limits - Westchester County, NY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $81,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,750
- Low (80%)
- $90,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,850
- Low (80%)
- $97,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,950
- Low (80%)
- $105,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $47,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,050
- Low (80%)
- $112,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $50,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $84,150
- Low (80%)
- $119,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,800 | $44,650 | $63,400 |
| 2 Persons | $30,600 | $51,000 | $72,450 |
| 3 Persons | $34,450 | $57,400 | $81,500 |
| 4 Persons | $38,250 | $63,750 | $90,550 |
| 5 Persons | $41,350 | $68,850 | $97,800 |
| 6 Persons | $44,400 | $73,950 | $105,050 |
| 7 Persons | $47,450 | $79,050 | $112,300 |
| 8 Persons | $50,500 | $84,150 | $119,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Yonkers, NY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westchester County, NY is: $1648 (Studio), $1934 (1BR), $2352 (2BR), $2885 (3BR), $3132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parkledge Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parkledge Apts?+
Parkledge Apts offers the following unit types: 57 One-Bedroom, 172 Two-Bedroom, 56 Three-Bedroom, 26 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 311 units.
Who is eligible to live at Parkledge Apts?+
Parkledge Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Parkledge Apts?+
Parkledge Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Yonkers, NY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westchester County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1934, 2-bedroom: $2352, 3-bedroom: $2885. Actual rent at Parkledge Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Parkledge Apts?+
Parkledge Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Parkledge Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westchester County, NY?+
For a 4-person household in Westchester County, NY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $38,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $63,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $90,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Parkledge Apts

125-145 Elm St Rehab
Yonkers, NY
35 Units
Trinity Terrace View Apts
Yonkers, NY
51 Units
35 St Casimir Ave
Yonkers, NY
34 Units
Grant Park I
Yonkers, NY
15 Units
Monastery Manor
Yonkers, NY
147 Units
Ashburton Senior Apts
Yonkers, NY
49 Units