
About This Property
The Retreat at Statesville comprises 80 low-income units in Statesville, NC, serving families through a mix of 40 one-bedroom and 40 two-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2016 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Residents have access to affordable rental housing in Iredell County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Statesville Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on income, family composition (elderly, disabled, family), and citizenship; SHA denies applicants whose habits may negatively affect other tenants or the environment, and it is a no-smoking community.
The waitlist will open via lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Iredell County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,046 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,075 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,207 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,652 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,048 |
Income Limits - Iredell County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,450
- Low (80%)
- $64,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,050
- Low (80%)
- $73,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,650 | $24,400 | $39,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,900 | $44,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,450 | $64,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,250 | $69,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,050 | $73,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Statesville, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Iredell County, NC is: $1046 (Studio), $1075 (1BR), $1207 (2BR), $1652 (3BR), $2048 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Retreat At Statesville is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Retreat At Statesville?+
The Retreat At Statesville offers the following unit types: 40 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.
Is there a waitlist for The Retreat At Statesville?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Statesville, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Iredell County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1075, 2-bedroom: $1207. Actual rent at The Retreat At Statesville may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at The Retreat At Statesville?+
The Retreat At Statesville primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages The Retreat At Statesville?+
The Retreat At Statesville is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at The Retreat At Statesville?+
The Retreat At Statesville is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Iredell County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Iredell County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Retreat At Statesville

Statesville Housing Authority
Statesville, NC
1261 Units
The Residence At Northgate
Statesville, NC
80 Units
Summit Village
Statesville, NC
2 Units
East Broad Crossing
Statesville, NC
50 Units
Forest Park Gardens Phase Ii
Statesville, NC
40 Units
Kings Grant Court
Statesville, NC
36 Units