
About This Property
Hunters Glen offers 40 low-income units in Sanford, NC, comprising 16 one-bedroom and 24 two-bedroom apartments. The property, placed in service in 2005 and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, serves families, individuals with disabilities, and those experiencing homelessness. The community is managed by its designated property management team.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sanford Housing Authority
Applications can be picked up at 317 Chatham Street, Sanford NC, and returned by mail or in person; income limits and standard screenings including criminal history and rental history apply. Families are placed on the waiting list according to application date, local preference, bedroom size, and accessibility needs.
Applicants were advised to submit only one application. Families are selected from the waiting list based on qualifying preferences and SHA's hierarchy of preferences, with income limits applying. A household's income may not exceed 50% of the median income (50% AMI), and 75% of vouchers must go to applicants whose incomes do not exceed 30% AMI.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lee County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $842 |
| 1 Bedroom | $871 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,011 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,242 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,566 |
Income Limits - Lee County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,950
- Low (80%)
- $52,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,400
- Low (80%)
- $56,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,300
- Low (80%)
- $64,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,200 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,500 | $48,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,950 | $52,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,400 | $35,400 | $56,650 |
| 7 Persons | $37,850 | $37,850 | $60,550 |
| 8 Persons | $40,300 | $40,300 | $64,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sanford, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lee County, NC is: $842 (Studio), $871 (1BR), $1011 (2BR), $1242 (3BR), $1566 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hunters Glen is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hunters Glen?+
Hunters Glen offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 24 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lee County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Lee County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hunters Glen?+
Hunters Glen is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Hunters Glen?+
Hunters Glen is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Hunters Glen?+
Hunters Glen primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Hunters Glen?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Sanford, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lee County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $871, 2-bedroom: $1011. Actual rent at Hunters Glen may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hunters Glen

Juniper Point Apartments
Sanford, NC
56 Units
Sanford Housing Authority
Sanford, NC
1022 Units
Autumn Oaks
Sanford, NC
60 Units
Garden St Gilmore T. Harris Ct Crestview
Sanford, NC
4 Units
Sanford Makepeace
Sanford, NC
24 Units
Stewart Manor Matthews Court
Sanford, NC
100 Units