
About This Property
Pine Ridge Homes offers 70 residential units in Rockingham, NC, with 69 designated as low-income housing. The community serves families through a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 12 one-bedroom, 48 two-bedroom, and 10 three-bedroom units available. The property has been in service since 2015 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Rockingham Housing Authority
Currently taking applications for the public housing program. Applications can be started online.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed and was last verified as closed on February 24, 2026. Eligibility generally requires income not exceeding 50% of the median income for the county, and is limited to US citizens and specified categories of non-citizens.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Richmond County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $720 |
| 1 Bedroom | $762 |
| 2 Bedroom | $856 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,453 |
Income Limits - Richmond County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rockingham, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Richmond County, NC is: $720 (Studio), $762 (1BR), $856 (2BR), $1206 (3BR), $1453 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pine Ridge Homes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pine Ridge Homes?+
Pine Ridge Homes offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 48 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 70 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Rockingham, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Richmond County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $762, 2-bedroom: $856, 3-bedroom: $1206. Actual rent at Pine Ridge Homes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Pine Ridge Homes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Pine Ridge Homes?+
Pine Ridge Homes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Pine Ridge Homes?+
Pine Ridge Homes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Pine Ridge Homes?+
Pine Ridge Homes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Richmond County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Richmond County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pine Ridge Homes

Timber Ridge Rockingham
Rockingham, NC
32 Units
Timber Ridge (Rockingham)
Rockingham, NC
32 Units
Fountain Pointe
Rockingham, NC
39 Units
Greenridge
Rockingham, NC
48 Units
Piney Pointe
Hamlet, NC
24 Units
Tall Pines Apartments
Hamlet, NC
48 Units