
About This Property
Vance Co Housing offers 10 low-income units in Henderson, NC, consisting of eight 2-bedroom and two 3-bedroom apartments. The property has served families since 1991 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. For more information about availability and application procedures, prospective residents should contact the property management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Franklin-Vance-Warren Opportunity, Inc.
The Public Housing waitlist is currently closed. This program focuses on affordable housing for elderly individuals, with preferences for veterans, elderly, disabled, working families, or local residents.
The FVWOPP Section 8 Program is currently not accepting applications. When the program re-opens, they will advertise the dates and times.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 6, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Vance County, NC
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $707 |
| 1 Bedroom | $712 |
| 2 Bedroom | $909 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,125 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,319 |
Income Limits - Vance County, NC
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,500
- Low (80%)
- $32,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,250
- Low (80%)
- $46,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,600
- Low (80%)
- $50,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,300
- Low (80%)
- $58,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,500 | $32,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,250 | $46,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,600 | $50,550 |
| 6 Persons | $33,950 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 7 Persons | $36,300 | $36,300 | $58,050 |
| 8 Persons | $38,650 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Henderson, NC?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Vance County, NC is: $707 (Studio), $712 (1BR), $909 (2BR), $1125 (3BR), $1319 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Vance Co Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Vance Co Housing?+
Vance Co Housing offers the following unit types: 8 Two-Bedroom, 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 10 units.
How do I apply for housing at Vance Co Housing?+
Vance Co Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Vance County, NC?+
For a 4-person household in Vance County, NC, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Vance Co Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Henderson, NC?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Vance County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $909, 3-bedroom: $1125. Actual rent at Vance Co Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Vance Co Housing?+
Vance Co Housing is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Vance Co Housing?+
Vance Co Housing primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Vance Co Housing

Pwn 1620a + 1620b Graham Ave
Henderson, NC
0 Units
North Street B
Henderson, NC
2 Units
Village Square Apts
Henderson, NC
4 Units
Pwe Roberson Housing
Henderson, NC
2 Units
Bridges Street B
Henderson, NC
2 Units
508 510 Charles Street
Henderson, NC
4 Units