
About This Property
Avondale Revitalization Phase I offers 81 low-income units in Cincinnati, Ohio, serving families across a range of unit sizes including 3 one-bedroom, 23 two-bedroom, 39 three-bedroom, and 16 four-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2016 and operates in Hamilton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
The Asset Management waiting list for Public Housing is currently open, accepting preliminary applications at any time for low-income families, the elderly, and people with disabilities. Once submitted, applications are placed on the correct bedroom size waiting list, and applicants are notified by email if selected.
The waiting list reopened by online lottery from May 18-21, 2026. Selection is by random lottery, not first-come, and selected applicants are notified by email. Preliminary applications remain active for 18 months; applicants must inform CMHA of address changes in writing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Avondale Revitalization Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Avondale Revitalization Phase I?+
Avondale Revitalization Phase I offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 23 Two-Bedroom, 39 Three-Bedroom, 16 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 81 units.
Is there a waitlist for Avondale Revitalization Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Avondale Revitalization Phase I?+
Avondale Revitalization Phase I primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Avondale Revitalization Phase I?+
Avondale Revitalization Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919, 2-bedroom: $1195, 3-bedroom: $1588. Actual rent at Avondale Revitalization Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Avondale Revitalization Phase I?+
Avondale Revitalization Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Avondale Revitalization Phase I

Dana Apts Cincinnati
Cincinnati, OH
44 Units
Commons At Alaska 1
Cincinnati, OH
99 Units
Avondale Revitalization Phase I
Cincinnati, OH
81 Units
Haddon Hall Apts
Cincinnati, OH
11 Units
Burnet Place
Cincinnati, OH
62 Units
Park Eden
Cincinnati, OH
109 Units