
About This Property
St Clair Manor Apts comprises 31 low-income rental units in Cincinnati, Ohio. The property includes 12 studio apartments and 19 one-bedroom units, financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Built in 1996, the community serves eligible households in Hamilton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
The Asset Management waiting list for Public Housing is currently open, accepting preliminary applications at any time for low-income families, the elderly, and people with disabilities. Once submitted, applications are placed on the correct bedroom size waiting list, and applicants are notified by email if selected.
The waiting list reopened by online lottery from May 18-21, 2026. Selection is by random lottery, not first-come, and selected applicants are notified by email. Preliminary applications remain active for 18 months; applicants must inform CMHA of address changes in writing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like St Clair Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at St Clair Manor Apts?+
St Clair Manor Apts offers the following unit types: 12 Studio, 19 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 31 units.
Is there a waitlist for St Clair Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at St Clair Manor Apts?+
St Clair Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919. Actual rent at St Clair Manor Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages St Clair Manor Apts?+
St Clair Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near St Clair Manor Apts

Avondale Town Center North
Cincinnati, OH
0 Units
Haddon Hall Apts
Cincinnati, OH
11 Units
Forest Square Senior Apts
Cincinnati, OH
21 Units
Stanton Manor
Cincinnati, OH
3 Units
Rockdale Manor
Cincinnati, OH
29 Units
Bathgate Apts
Cincinnati, OH
2 Units