
About This Property
St Paul Village I comprises 103 low-income units in Cincinnati designed to serve elderly residents. The property, which entered service in 2011, includes 7 studio units and 96 one-bedroom units and utilizes 9% LIHTC financing. The development is managed for long-term affordability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
The Asset Management waiting list for Public Housing is currently open, accepting preliminary applications at any time for low-income families, the elderly, and people with disabilities. Once submitted, applications are placed on the correct bedroom size waiting list, and applicants are notified by email if selected.
The waiting list reopened by online lottery from May 18-21, 2026. Selection is by random lottery, not first-come, and selected applicants are notified by email. Preliminary applications remain active for 18 months; applicants must inform CMHA of address changes in writing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like St Paul Village I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at St Paul Village I?+
St Paul Village I offers the following unit types: 7 Studio, 96 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 103 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages St Paul Village I?+
St Paul Village I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for St Paul Village I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at St Paul Village I?+
St Paul Village I primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at St Paul Village I?+
St Paul Village I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919. Actual rent at St Paul Village I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near St Paul Village I

Eagle'S View Apts
Cincinnati, OH
100 Units
Glen Meadows Apts
Cincinnati, OH
264 Units
Carpenter Flats
Norwood, OH
0 Units
Lewiston Townhomes
Cincinnati, OH
11 Units
Mead
Cincinnati, OH
4 Units
Huntington Meadows Apts
Cincinnati, OH
1165 Units