
About This Property
Villas of the Valley Phase II contains 35 low-income residential units in Cincinnati, Ohio, with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 2011 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. This development includes three one-bedroom units, twenty-five two-bedroom units, and seven three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cincinnati Metropolitan Housing Authority
The Asset Management waiting list for Public Housing is currently open, accepting preliminary applications at any time for low-income families, the elderly, and people with disabilities. Once submitted, applications are placed on the correct bedroom size waiting list, and applicants are notified by email if selected.
The waiting list reopened by online lottery from May 18-21, 2026. Selection is by random lottery, not first-come, and selected applicants are notified by email. Preliminary applications remain active for 18 months; applicants must inform CMHA of address changes in writing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, OH
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $810 |
| 1 Bedroom | $919 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,195 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,766 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, OH
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,900
- Low (80%)
- $47,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,700
- Low (80%)
- $68,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,150
- Low (80%)
- $73,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,550
- Low (80%)
- $79,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,950
- Low (80%)
- $84,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,950 | $29,900 | $47,850 |
| 2 Persons | $20,500 | $34,200 | $54,650 |
| 3 Persons | $23,050 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,700 | $68,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,150 | $73,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,550 | $79,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,950 | $84,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cincinnati, OH?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, OH is: $810 (Studio), $919 (1BR), $1195 (2BR), $1588 (3BR), $1766 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villas of the Valley Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Villas of the Valley Phase Ii?+
Villas of the Valley Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 25 Two-Bedroom, 7 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 35 units.
How do I apply for housing at Villas of the Valley Phase Ii?+
Villas of the Valley Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Villas of the Valley Phase Ii?+
Villas of the Valley Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Cincinnati, OH?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $919, 2-bedroom: $1195, 3-bedroom: $1588. Actual rent at Villas of the Valley Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, OH?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, OH, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Villas of the Valley Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Villas of the Valley Phase Ii

Stanton Manor
Cincinnati, OH
3 Units
Kenton Street Elderly & Townhouse Project
Cincinnati, OH
19 Units
Walnut Court Senior Apartments
Cincinnati, OH
30 Units
Asthore Apts
Cincinnati, OH
6 Units
Bathgate Apts
Cincinnati, OH
2 Units
Albion Apts
Cincinnati, OH
8 Units