
About This Property
Valley Pines Apartments is a 120-unit affordable housing community in Medford, Oregon that serves low-income families. The property offers 42 studio units, 42 one-bedroom units, 30 two-bedroom units, and 6 three-bedroom units, providing housing options for various household sizes. The community has been in operation since 2000 and is financed through tax-exempt bonds and FHA funding.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Jackson County
Waiting lists for various apartment communities (e.g., Anderson Vista, Cathedral Square, Creekside) closed on October 1, 2025. Applications were typically accepted in person, by mail, or fax; a $30 screening fee per adult may apply for LIHTC properties.
Information for applicants, waiting-list information, and eligibility are available on the Applicants page. The application page returned a 404 error.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jackson County, OR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $946 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,062 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,396 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,967 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,357 |
Income Limits - Jackson County, OR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,950
- Low (80%)
- $38,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,350
- Low (80%)
- $43,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,750
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,150
- Low (80%)
- $54,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $59,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,350
- Low (80%)
- $67,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,100
- Low (80%)
- $72,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,350 | $23,950 | $38,300 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,350 | $43,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,750 | $49,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,150 | $54,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,900 | $59,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,650 | $63,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,350 | $67,800 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,100 | $72,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Medford, OR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jackson County, OR is: $946 (Studio), $1062 (1BR), $1396 (2BR), $1967 (3BR), $2357 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Valley Pines Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Valley Pines Apts?+
Valley Pines Apts offers the following unit types: 42 Studio, 42 One-Bedroom, 30 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 120 units.
Who is eligible to live at Valley Pines Apts?+
Valley Pines Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Medford, OR?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jackson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1062, 2-bedroom: $1396, 3-bedroom: $1967. Actual rent at Valley Pines Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Valley Pines Apts?+
Valley Pines Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Valley Pines Apts?+
Valley Pines Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jackson County, OR?+
For a 4-person household in Jackson County, OR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Valley Pines Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Valley Pines Apts

Woodrow Lane House
Medford, OR
1 Units
House
Medford, OR
1 Units
Conifer Gardens
Medford, OR
52 Units
Tabby House Site 3
Medford, OR
1 Units
Tabby House Site 2
Medford, OR
1 Units
Spring Street Apts
Medford, OR
56 Units