
About This Property
Kittanning Commons offers 32 low-income residential units in Kittanning, PA, consisting of 16 one-bedroom and 16 two-bedroom apartments. The property has served families since its placement in service in 1994. This Armstrong County development provides housing options for households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Armstrong
The waiting list is currently open for families and senior/disabled households. Preferences include living, working, or being hired to work in Armstrong County, veteran, elderly, and disabled individuals. Single persons who are not elderly, disabled, or displaced will not be prioritized over elderly, disabled, or displaced families of up to two persons. Applicants are placed on the waiting list by date and time the application is received, by order of preferences.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. It was last open for one month in July 2017. Past preferences included living, working, or being hired to work in Armstrong County, veteran, elderly, and disabled persons.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Armstrong County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $633 |
| 1 Bedroom | $711 |
| 2 Bedroom | $934 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,163 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,434 |
Income Limits - Armstrong County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,850
- Low (80%)
- $38,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,250
- Low (80%)
- $43,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,650
- Low (80%)
- $49,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,050
- Low (80%)
- $54,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,800
- Low (80%)
- $58,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,500
- Low (80%)
- $63,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,250
- Low (80%)
- $67,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,950
- Low (80%)
- $71,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,350 | $23,850 | $38,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,250 | $43,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,650 | $49,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,050 | $54,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,800 | $58,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,500 | $63,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,250 | $67,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $44,950 | $71,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kittanning, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Armstrong County, PA is: $633 (Studio), $711 (1BR), $934 (2BR), $1163 (3BR), $1434 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kittanning Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kittanning Commons?+
Kittanning Commons offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
Who is eligible to live at Kittanning Commons?+
Kittanning Commons primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Armstrong County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Armstrong County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Kittanning Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Kittanning Commons?+
Kittanning Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Kittanning Commons?+
Kittanning Commons is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Kittanning, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Armstrong County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $711, 2-bedroom: $934. Actual rent at Kittanning Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
More Affordable Housing Near Kittanning Commons

Housing Authority of the County of Armstrong
Kittanning, PA
796 Units
Bellwood Gardens
Ford City, PA
28 Units
Armstrong Court
Kittanning, PA
4 Units
Valley View Iv
Ford City, PA
20 Units
Valley View Ii
Ford City, PA
11 Units
Valley View Apts
Ford City, PA
11 Units