
About This Property
Jefferson Heights is a public housing development in Sinking Spring, PA that contains 2 units. Both units are designed to be accessible. The property serves residents in Berks County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Berks
Preferences may include Berks County residency, veterans, and those paying over 50% of income in rent; a lottery or date/time received system may be used.
Income limits apply; preferences may include Berks County residency, veterans, and those paying over 50% of income in rent; a lottery or date/time received system may be used.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berks County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $895 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,041 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,320 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,649 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,758 |
Income Limits - Berks County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,400
- Low (80%)
- $71,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,300
- Low (80%)
- $86,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,800 | $46,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,750 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 3 Persons | $22,200 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,400 | $71,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,300 | $86,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sinking Spring, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berks County, PA is: $895 (Studio), $1041 (1BR), $1320 (2BR), $1649 (3BR), $1758 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Jefferson Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Jefferson Heights have?+
Jefferson Heights has a total of 2 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Jefferson Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Jefferson Heights?+
Jefferson Heights is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 6103700822, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berks County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Berks County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Jefferson Heights

Goggle Works Apts
Reading, PA
17 Units
Southgate At West Ridge
Leesport, PA
45 Units
Homes At Riverside
Reading, PA
47 Units
Collaborative Trans Housing
Reading, PA
13 Units
Penns Crossing
Reading, PA
52 Units
Glenside Homes
Reading, PA
8 Units