
About This Property
This 14-unit property in Harrisburg offers 16 low-income apartments designed for families, with eight 2-bedroom and eight 3-bedroom units. The building has been in service since 1988 and operates under 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The property serves families seeking affordable rental housing in Dauphin County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Harrisburg Housing Authority
The Public Housing waiting list is currently open for individuals who are 50 years of age or older or have a permanent disability, with Harrisburg residents receiving priority.
The waiting list for the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program last accepted applications from March 29, 2023, to March 30, 2023, through an online lottery system where 1,500 applicants were selected.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Dauphin County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $876 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,021 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,273 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,634 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,695 |
Income Limits - Dauphin County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,750
- Low (80%)
- $47,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,000
- Low (80%)
- $54,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,250
- Low (80%)
- $61,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,850
- Low (80%)
- $73,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,250
- Low (80%)
- $78,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $84,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,750 | $47,550 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $34,000 | $54,350 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,250 | $61,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,450 | $67,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,850 | $73,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,250 | $78,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,650 | $84,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,050 | $89,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Harrisburg, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Dauphin County, PA is: $876 (Studio), $1021 (1BR), $1273 (2BR), $1634 (3BR), $1695 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like 96-98 Kempton Ave is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at 96-98 Kempton Ave?+
96-98 Kempton Ave offers the following unit types: 8 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 14 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Harrisburg, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Dauphin County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1273, 3-bedroom: $1634. Actual rent at 96-98 Kempton Ave may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages 96-98 Kempton Ave?+
96-98 Kempton Ave is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at 96-98 Kempton Ave?+
96-98 Kempton Ave primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for 96-98 Kempton Ave?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at 96-98 Kempton Ave?+
96-98 Kempton Ave is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Dauphin County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Dauphin County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near 96-98 Kempton Ave

Waterford At Summit View
Hummelstown, PA
132 Units
Highspire School Apts
Highspire, PA
42 Units
Cole Crest
Steelton, PA
8 Units
Hoy Towers
Steelton, PA
100 Units
Chestnut Pointe
Harrisburg, PA
104 Units
224-228 Locust St
Steelton, PA
3 Units