
About This Property
Delaware County Fairgrounds contains 73 low-income rental units in Chester, PA, consisting of 34 two-bedroom and 39 three-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property was placed in service in 2008 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing combined with HOME funding support. Management and leasing information are available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chester Housing Authority
This waiting list for William Penn, Ruth L Bennett Homes, and Chatham Estates Family Development remains closed. When last open in November 2015, preferences included involuntary displacement, veteran, employed, and living in Chester.
When last open, preferences included Homebuyer/Homeownership Education Certificate, Veteran of US Armed Forces, Employment/Elderly/Disabled, and City of Chester Resident. The waiting list was last open from January 17, 2023, to January 31, 2023.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Delaware County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Delaware County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chester, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Delaware County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Delaware County Fairgrounds is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Delaware County Fairgrounds?+
Delaware County Fairgrounds offers the following unit types: 34 Two-Bedroom, 39 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 73 units.
Who manages Delaware County Fairgrounds?+
Delaware County Fairgrounds is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Delaware County Fairgrounds?+
Delaware County Fairgrounds primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Delaware County Fairgrounds?+
Delaware County Fairgrounds is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Delaware County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Delaware County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Chester, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Delaware County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1737, 3-bedroom: $2100. Actual rent at Delaware County Fairgrounds may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Delaware County Fairgrounds?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Delaware County Fairgrounds

Matopos Hills
Chester, PA
82 Units
Delaware County Fairgrounds Ii
Chester, PA
71 Units
Chatham Estates Senior Village
Chester, PA
40 Units
Chatham Terrace Apartments
Chester, PA
7 Units
Matopos Hills Senior Apartments
Chester, PA
29 Units
Peregrine Partners Ii Chester
Chester, PA
7 Units