
About This Property
Interfaith Heights comprises 215 low-income residential units in Wilkes Barre, PA, serving families with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom apartments. The property includes 35 one-bedroom units, 115 two-bedroom units, 59 three-bedroom units, and 6 four-bedroom units. This community has been in service since 1989.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wilkes Barre Housing Authority
Applications are currently being accepted and are open until further notice. Preferences are given to veterans, disabled, elderly, or those who live and/or work in Wilkes Barre.
The HCV (Section 8) applicant list is currently closed and not accepting new applications. Preferences include residency in Wilkes-Barre, working/elderly/disabled status, veterans, and job training.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Luzerne County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Luzerne County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wilkes Barre, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Luzerne County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Interfaith Heights is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Interfaith Heights?+
Interfaith Heights offers the following unit types: 35 One-Bedroom, 115 Two-Bedroom, 59 Three-Bedroom, 6 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 215 units.
How do I apply for housing at Interfaith Heights?+
Interfaith Heights is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Interfaith Heights?+
Interfaith Heights primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Luzerne County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Luzerne County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Wilkes Barre, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Luzerne County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1039, 3-bedroom: $1343. Actual rent at Interfaith Heights may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Interfaith Heights?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Interfaith Heights?+
Interfaith Heights is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Interfaith Heights

Heritage Point Apartments
Wilkes Barre, PA
56 Units
Wilkes Barre Housing Authority
Wilkes Barre, PA
1791 Units
Boulevard Townhomes
Wilkes Barre, PA
8 Units
Fairview Park-Mountain T
Hanover Twp, PA
4 Units
Lee Park Towers
Wilkes Barre, PA
7 Units
Housing Authority of the County of Luzerne
Kingston, PA
2467 Units