
About This Property
Avon Court is a public housing development in Stroudsburg, PA that contains 2 units. Both units are accessible and serve residents in Monroe County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of Monroe County
Preferences include being legally employed, participating in an approved job training program, disability/handicapped, elderly (62+), homeless, victim of domestic violence, or a veteran.
The waiting list closed after 200 applications were received; preferences have not yet been confirmed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Monroe County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,111 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,119 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,470 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,988 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,376 |
Income Limits - Monroe County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,550
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,800
- Low (80%)
- $86,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,700 | $58,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,750 | $65,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,300 | $75,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,550 | $80,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,800 | $86,100 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Stroudsburg, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Monroe County, PA is: $1111 (Studio), $1119 (1BR), $1470 (2BR), $1988 (3BR), $2376 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hillstreet - Avon Court is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Hillstreet - Avon Court have?+
Hillstreet - Avon Court has a total of 2 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Hillstreet - Avon Court?+
Hillstreet - Avon Court is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5704217770, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Hillstreet - Avon Court?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Monroe County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Monroe County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hillstreet - Avon Court

Century House
Bangor, PA
34 Units
West Gate
East Stroudsburg, PA
4 Units
White Stone Commons
Stroudsburg, PA
72 Units
Wind Gap Manor
Wind Gap, PA
26 Units
Hamilton Manor Apts
Stroudsburg, PA
40 Units
Hillstreet - Avon Court
East Stroudsburg, PA
2 Units