
About This Property
Schuylkill Haven High Rise offers 8 units in Coaldale, PA within Schuylkill County. All units are designed as accessible housing. This public housing development serves the local community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Schuylkill County Housing Authority
Local preferences may include displaced persons, extremely low-income families, and families with economic hardships; declining two invitations will purge an application. Required documents include proof of income, birth certificates, social security cards, and photo IDs for all adult household members.
Applications for the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program will begin accepting applications on April 20, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Schuylkill County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $663 |
| 1 Bedroom | $663 |
| 2 Bedroom | $858 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,129 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,203 |
Income Limits - Schuylkill County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,950
- Low (80%)
- $38,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,400
- Low (80%)
- $43,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,950
- Low (80%)
- $59,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,150
- Low (80%)
- $72,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,350 | $23,950 | $38,300 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,400 | $43,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,800 | $49,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,200 | $54,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,950 | $59,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,700 | $63,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,450 | $67,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,150 | $72,250 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Coaldale, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Schuylkill County, PA is: $663 (Studio), $663 (1BR), $858 (2BR), $1129 (3BR), $1203 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Schuylkill Haven High Rise is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Schuylkill Haven High Rise have?+
Schuylkill Haven High Rise has a total of 8 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Schuylkill Haven High Rise?+
Schuylkill Haven High Rise is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5703853400, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Schuylkill Haven High Rise?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Schuylkill County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Schuylkill County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Schuylkill Haven High Rise

401 Hazle St
Tamaqua, PA
14 Units
Weatherly Housing
Weatherly, PA
30 Units
Lansford Mid-Rise
Weatherly, PA
1 Units
Laurel Run Commons
Tamaqua, PA
24 Units
420 E Broad St
Tamaqua, PA
12 Units
Lansford Mid-Rise
Lansford, PA
100 Units