
About This Property
Wayne County Housing Authority operates 715 units of public housing in Waymart, PA. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. The housing authority provides affordable rental options to eligible households in Wayne County.
Waitlist Information
Residency preference is given to Wayne and Pike County, PA residents; specific units in Waymart (including Gravity Plane Apartments) are for families, senior citizens, physically handicapped, and disabled persons, with Laurel Place serving elderly residents.
Residency preference is given to veterans, current residents, or those employed/in training within Wayne or Pike County, PA; Family Unification Program subsidy is also available.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wayne County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $712 |
| 1 Bedroom | $850 |
| 2 Bedroom | $998 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,218 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,694 |
Income Limits - Wayne County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,750
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,650
- Low (80%)
- $61,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,350
- Low (80%)
- $70,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,050 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,600 | $45,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,200 | $51,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,750 | $57,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,650 | $61,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,350 | $70,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Waymart, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wayne County, PA is: $712 (Studio), $850 (1BR), $998 (2BR), $1218 (3BR), $1694 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Wayne County Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Wayne County Housing Authority have?+
Wayne County Housing Authority has a total of 715 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Wayne County Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Wayne County Housing Authority?+
Wayne County Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 5702292673, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wayne County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Wayne County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Wayne County Housing Authority

Laurel Place
Waymart, PA
30 Units
John Street
Carbondale, PA
2 Units
Blakely Housing
Simpson, PA
2 Units
Jessup Family Housing
Jessup, PA
5 Units
Blakely Housing
Jermyn, PA
8 Units
The Housing Authority of the City of Carbondale
Carbondale, PA
516 Units