
About This Property
Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses comprises 4 townhouse units in New Kensington, Pennsylvania, within Westmoreland County. All units are designed to be accessible. This public housing development serves eligible residents in the area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Westmoreland County Housing Authority
The Public Housing program is not currently accepting applications.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program is not currently accepting applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westmoreland County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $917 |
| 1 Bedroom | $965 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,474 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,605 |
Income Limits - Westmoreland County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,700
- Low (80%)
- $47,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,600
- Low (80%)
- $84,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,000
- Low (80%)
- $89,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,700 | $47,500 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,800 | $73,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,200 | $78,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,600 | $84,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,000 | $89,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in New Kensington, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westmoreland County, PA is: $917 (Studio), $965 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1474 (3BR), $1605 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses have?+
Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses has a total of 4 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westmoreland County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Westmoreland County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses?+
Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7248327258, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses

Felix Negley Apts
Tarentum, PA
26 Units
Tarentum Senior Housing
Tarentum, PA
48 Units
East Ken Manor & Annex
New Kensington, PA
2 Units
Negley Gardens
Tarentum, PA
7 Units
Daltons Edge Phase Ii
Tarentum, PA
72 Units
Parnassus & Lower Burrell Manor
New Kensington, PA
104 Units