
About This Property
Virginia Valley I offers 28 units of affordable housing in Juncos, Puerto Rico, serving families and disabled residents. The community includes 2 one-bedroom, 11 two-bedroom, and 15 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 1998. The property receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Municipality of Juncos
The Public Housing waitlist closed on April 7, 2026. The Municipality of Juncos offers 55 units of public housing, with eligibility typically based on income and family size. Juncos Del Rio primarily serves low-income elderly residents.
The general Section 8 (HCV) program waitlist is closed; however, applications for Project Based Vouchers, preferences, and special programs may be accepted. The Municipality of Juncos manages 59 Housing Choice Vouchers, and some programs may have preferences for disabled residents.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Juncos County, PR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $6,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $11,350
- Low (80%)
- $18,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $7,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $13,000
- Low (80%)
- $20,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $8,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $14,600
- Low (80%)
- $23,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $9,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $16,200
- Low (80%)
- $25,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $10,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $17,500
- Low (80%)
- $28,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $11,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,800
- Low (80%)
- $30,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,100
- Low (80%)
- $32,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,400
- Low (80%)
- $34,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $6,800 | $11,350 | $18,150 |
| 2 Persons | $7,800 | $13,000 | $20,750 |
| 3 Persons | $8,750 | $14,600 | $23,350 |
| 4 Persons | $9,700 | $16,200 | $25,900 |
| 5 Persons | $10,500 | $17,500 | $28,000 |
| 6 Persons | $11,300 | $18,800 | $30,050 |
| 7 Persons | $12,050 | $20,100 | $32,150 |
| 8 Persons | $12,850 | $21,400 | $34,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 11 Two-Bedroom, 15 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 28 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Juncos County, PR?+
For a 4-person household in Juncos County, PR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $9,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $16,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $25,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Virginia Valley I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Location
Juncos County, PR
0