
About This Property
Lonsdale Senior Housing provides 131 low-income units in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, serving elderly and disabled residents. The property, placed in service in 2006, contains 121 one-bedroom and 10 two-bedroom units and is financed through FHA funding with 9% LIHTC credits. The community is managed to serve its target population of seniors and individuals with disabilities.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pawtucket
Applicants are placed based on bedroom size, application date/time, preferences for local living, working, or attending school, and being employed; specific developments are designated for elderly (62+) or elderly/disabled.
Applicants are placed on a centralized waiting list based on application date/time and selection preferences, and must meet HUD income limits.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Providence County, RI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,289 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,398 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,693 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,047 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,536 |
Income Limits - Providence County, RI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,300
- Low (80%)
- $48,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,600
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,950
- Low (80%)
- $62,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,750
- Low (80%)
- $74,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,200
- Low (80%)
- $80,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,650
- Low (80%)
- $85,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,100
- Low (80%)
- $91,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,200 | $30,300 | $48,450 |
| 2 Persons | $20,800 | $34,600 | $55,400 |
| 3 Persons | $23,400 | $38,950 | $62,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,250 | $69,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,750 | $74,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,200 | $80,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,650 | $85,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $57,100 | $91,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pawtucket, RI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Providence County, RI is: $1289 (Studio), $1398 (1BR), $1693 (2BR), $2047 (3BR), $2536 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lonsdale Senior Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lonsdale Senior Housing?+
Lonsdale Senior Housing offers the following unit types: 121 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 131 units.
Is there a waitlist for Lonsdale Senior Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Lonsdale Senior Housing?+
Lonsdale Senior Housing primarily serves elderly residents, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Lonsdale Senior Housing?+
Lonsdale Senior Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Pawtucket, RI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Providence County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1398, 2-bedroom: $1693. Actual rent at Lonsdale Senior Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Lonsdale Senior Housing?+
Lonsdale Senior Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Providence County, RI?+
For a 4-person household in Providence County, RI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $69,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lonsdale Senior Housing

Centennial Houses
Central Falls, RI
17 Units
Branch Blackstone
Pawtucket, RI
46 Units
Blackstone Valley Gateways Ii
Pawtucket, RI
41 Units
Restore Apts
Central Falls, RI
25 Units
Galego Court
Pawtucket, RI
16 Units
F St Germain Manor
Pawtucket, RI
28 Units