
About This Property
Gallaway Manor Apts is a 36-unit apartment community in Gallaway, TN that has been in service since 2011. All units are one-bedroom low-income apartments designed to serve disabled residents. The property receives funding through TCAP.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Gallaway Housing Authority
Preferences are given for elderly, disabled, and full-time college students or those in job training/higher education.
The Gallaway Housing Authority does not administer Section 8 (HCV) vouchers; the statewide HCV waitlist is managed by the Tennessee Housing Development Agency (THDA).
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Fayette County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,031 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,146 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,298 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,711 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,995 |
Income Limits - Fayette County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,050
- Low (80%)
- $38,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,950
- Low (80%)
- $49,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,100
- Low (80%)
- $59,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,850
- Low (80%)
- $63,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,350
- Low (80%)
- $72,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,450 | $24,050 | $38,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,500 | $44,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,950 | $49,500 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,100 | $59,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,850 | $63,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,600 | $68,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,350 | $72,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Gallaway, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fayette County, TN is: $1031 (Studio), $1146 (1BR), $1298 (2BR), $1711 (3BR), $1995 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gallaway Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gallaway Manor Apts?+
Gallaway Manor Apts offers the following unit types: 36 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 36 units.
Who manages Gallaway Manor Apts?+
Gallaway Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fayette County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Fayette County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Gallaway Manor Apts?+
Gallaway Manor Apts primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Gallaway Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Gallaway, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Fayette County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1146. Actual rent at Gallaway Manor Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Gallaway Manor Apts?+
Gallaway Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.