
About This Property
Lee Manor Apts comprises 90 low-income units serving families in Athens, Tennessee. The community offers a mix of floor plans including 16 one-bedroom, 48 two-bedroom, 24 three-bedroom, and 2 four-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 2012.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Athens Housing Authority
Applicants are placed on the waiting list based on local preferences and the date/time of application completion. The waiting list is substantial, and it is not possible to estimate how long it will take for an individual applicant to be housed. Preferences include employment, age 62+, disabled, victim of domestic violence, registered voter, natural disaster displacement, post-secondary education, and veteran status. The waitlist purge will be done electronically from July 16th through August 6, 2026, requiring applicants to click 'Save My Spot (SMS)' to remain on the waitlist.
The Athens Housing Authority (AHA) does not administer the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher program. For information, contact the Department of Community Affairs (DCA) at (770) 806-5050.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - McMinn County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $813 |
| 2 Bedroom | $950 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,234 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,265 |
Income Limits - McMinn County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,600 | $36,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 5 Persons | $30,500 | $30,500 | $48,750 |
| 6 Persons | $32,750 | $32,750 | $52,350 |
| 7 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 8 Persons | $37,250 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Athens, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for McMinn County, TN is: $719 (Studio), $813 (1BR), $950 (2BR), $1234 (3BR), $1265 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Lee Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Lee Manor Apts?+
Lee Manor Apts offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 48 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 90 units.
Who is eligible to live at Lee Manor Apts?+
Lee Manor Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Athens, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for McMinn County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $813, 2-bedroom: $950, 3-bedroom: $1234. Actual rent at Lee Manor Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Lee Manor Apts?+
Lee Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in McMinn County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in McMinn County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Lee Manor Apts?+
Lee Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Lee Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Lee Manor Apts

Ridgetop Apts
Athens, TN
96 Units
Athens Housing Authority
Athens, TN
0 Units
Park Village Apts
Athens, TN
80 Units
West Hills Apts
Sweetwater, TN
18 Units
Sweetwater Housing Authority
Sweetwater, TN
20 Units
Cherokee Hills Apts Englewood
Englewood, TN
24 Units