
About This Property
Murfreesboro Housing Authority operates 960 units of public housing in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, serving Rutherford County residents. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed to new applications. The authority provides rental assistance and affordable housing options through its portfolio of residential properties.
Waitlist Information
The Affordable Housing program, which includes properties like Oakland Court, Mercury Court, and Parkside, closed applications effective December 1, 2019. Westbrooks Towers is specifically for those 62 or older. When open, pre-applications were available online, and Mercury Court Apartments also accepted printed applications by mail.
Preferences were given to elderly or persons with disabilities who are residents of Rutherford County; applicants with an adult family member who is a resident of Rutherford County and employed full-time for a minimum of 6 months within the prior 12 months; and displaced persons due to government action or federally declared disaster. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rutherford County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Rutherford County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Murfreesboro, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rutherford County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Murfreesboro Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Murfreesboro Housing Authority have?+
Murfreesboro Housing Authority has a total of 960 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Murfreesboro Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Murfreesboro Housing Authority?+
Murfreesboro Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 6158939414, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rutherford County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Rutherford County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Murfreesboro Housing Authority

Northfield Ridge Apts
Murfreesboro, TN
108 Units
711 Lee St
Murfreesboro, TN
1 Units
King'S Crossing
Murfreesboro, TN
144 Units
411 Forrest St
Murfreesboro, TN
1 Units
Murfreesboro Housing
Murfreesboro, TN
8 Units
Abbington At Stones River
Murfreesboro, TN
96 Units