
About This Property
Parque De Oro Apts contains 198 units in San Antonio, including 196 low-income units supported through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The property offers a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 146 one-bedroom, 46 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom units. Placed in service in 1997, the community is financed through tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by San Antonio Housing Authority
This waitlist is for applicants 62 years or older or with a documented disability. The estimated wait time for public housing is 2 to 4 years.
Applications for the Housing Choice Voucher Program are accepted only when the waitlist is open, and openings are advertised on the homepage. The last known HCV application period was April 4-6, 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bexar County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,067 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,197 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,458 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,846 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Bexar County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Antonio, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bexar County, TX is: $1067 (Studio), $1197 (1BR), $1458 (2BR), $1846 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Parque De Oro Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Parque De Oro Apts?+
Parque De Oro Apts offers the following unit types: 146 One-Bedroom, 46 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 198 units.
Who manages Parque De Oro Apts?+
Parque De Oro Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in San Antonio, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bexar County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1197, 2-bedroom: $1458, 3-bedroom: $1846. Actual rent at Parque De Oro Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Parque De Oro Apts?+
Parque De Oro Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Parque De Oro Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bexar County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Bexar County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Parque De Oro Apts

Tarry Tn Escondida Williamsburg
San Antonio, TX
4 Units
Woodlawn Ranch Apts
San Antonio, TX
252 Units
Artisan At Ruiz
San Antonio, TX
102 Units
Lincoln Heights Courts
San Antonio, TX
8 Units
Luna Flats
San Antonio, TX
69 Units
Primrose At Monticello Park
San Antonio, TX
248 Units