
About This Property
Merritt Mcgowan Manor offers 136 low-income residential units in McKinney, Texas, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans to serve families, elderly residents, disabled individuals, and those experiencing homelessness. The property participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program and contains 44 one-bedroom, 52 two-bedroom, and 40 three-bedroom units. This affordable housing community provides housing options across multiple unit sizes to accommodate varying household compositions and needs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Mckinney
The website states that for Public Housing, applicants should contact their local HA. It also mentions that HAs may close their waiting list when there are more families on the list than can be assisted in the near future. A 'Wait list notice PH' document from November 2017 is listed.
A 'Wait list notice HCV' document was posted on October 18, 2023.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Collin County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Collin County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in McKinney, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Collin County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Merritt Mcgowan Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Merritt Mcgowan Manor?+
Merritt Mcgowan Manor offers the following unit types: 44 One-Bedroom, 52 Two-Bedroom, 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 136 units.
How do I apply for housing at Merritt Mcgowan Manor?+
Merritt Mcgowan Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in McKinney, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Collin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1500, 2-bedroom: $1758, 3-bedroom: $2212. Actual rent at Merritt Mcgowan Manor may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Merritt Mcgowan Manor?+
Merritt Mcgowan Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Collin County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Collin County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Merritt Mcgowan Manor?+
Merritt Mcgowan Manor primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Merritt Mcgowan Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Merritt Mcgowan Manor

Creek Point Apts
McKinney, TX
200 Units
Merritt Homes
McKinney, TX
8 Units
Lakes of Eldorado
McKinney, TX
220 Units
Treymore At Mckinney
McKinney, TX
192 Units
Skyway Villas
McKinney, TX
240 Units
Tuscany At Wilson Creek
McKinney, TX
215 Units