
About This Property
Silverado Apts offers 24 two-bedroom units designated for low-income households in Denton, Texas. The property has been in service since 1990 and is situated in Denton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Denton Housing Authority
Preferences historically included local residency, elderly, disabled/disability, veterans, victims of domestic violence, and homeless individuals; applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time of application, by order of preferences. Declining two invitations to apply purges an application, and applicants must be 18+, meet income limits, and pass a criminal background check.
Preferences historically included local residency, elderly, disabled/handicapped, veterans, victims of domestic violence, and homeless individuals; applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time of application, by order of preferences. Declining two invitations to apply purges an application, and 75% of new vouchers go to families at or below 30% AMI.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denton County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Denton County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denton, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denton County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Silverado Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Silverado Apts?+
Silverado Apts offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
How do I apply for housing at Silverado Apts?+
Silverado Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denton County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Denton County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Silverado Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Denton, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denton County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1758. Actual rent at Silverado Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Silverado Apts?+
Silverado Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Silverado Apts

Pecan Place
Denton, TX
24 Units
Denton Housing Authority
Denton, TX
1836 Units
Pebble Brook Apts
Denton, TX
250 Units
Providence Place Apts Ii (Denton)
Denton, TX
252 Units
Rosemont At Pecan Creek
Denton, TX
263 Units
Primrose At Sequoia Park
Denton, TX
250 Units