
About This Property
El Nido Apts offers 103 units in El Paso, TX. The property is managed to provide rental housing options for residents of El Paso County. Contact information and additional details are available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
Public Housing rental assistance is available with income-based rent. Applications are accepted through the Applicant Portal.
The waitlist for the Housing Choice Voucher Program is currently closed. The website will notify the public when the waitlist is scheduled to reopen.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in El Paso, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like El Nido Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages El Nido Apts?+
El Nido Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for El Nido Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at El Nido Apts?+
El Nido Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near El Nido Apts

Chelsea Pooley Guillen Fr. Pinto
El Paso, TX
1 Units
Fonseca Ltd
El Paso, TX
14 Units
Geronimo Trail Townhomes
El Paso, TX
22 Units
Rio Grande
El Paso, TX
66 Units
Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
El Paso, TX
6443 Units
Western Sunshine Pass Ltd
El Paso, TX
36 Units