
About This Property
Garden City Apartments offers 252 low-income units across a mix of floor plans, including 16 one-bedroom, 88 two-bedroom, 104 three-bedroom, and 44 four-bedroom units. The property was placed in service in 2016 and utilizes 4% LIHTC financing. Garden City Apartments is situated in Houston, Texas in Harris County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
The public housing waitlist for eight properties operated as a lottery, accepting applications from June 22, 2026, to July 6, 2026. Applicants could select up to three properties, and two communities (Bellerive and Lyerly) are reserved for seniors aged 62 and older. Applications were accepted online via the RentCafe portal, with assistance available in-person at 2640 Fountain View Dr or by phone at (713) 260-0500.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for the Houston Housing Authority (Housing Alliance HTX) is currently closed to new applications and was frozen as of April 2025. Existing applicants on the waitlist were required to re-register in a new system (RentCafe) by June 2, 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Garden City Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Garden City Apartments?+
Garden City Apartments offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 88 Two-Bedroom, 104 Three-Bedroom, 44 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 252 units.
How do I apply for housing at Garden City Apartments?+
Garden City Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Garden City Apartments?+
Garden City Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Garden City Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Garden City Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What is the HUD inspection score for Garden City Apartments?+
Garden City Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 68 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who is eligible to live at Garden City Apartments?+
Garden City Apartments primarily serves Total Special Needs. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Garden City Apartments

Parkway Ranch Ii
Houston, TX
45 Units
Woodglen Village Apts
Houston, TX
250 Units
Park Lane Apts
Houston, TX
98 Units
Little York Villas
Houston, TX
128 Units
Inwood Terrace
Houston, TX
60 Units
Palisades of Inwood
Houston, TX
127 Units