
About This Property
Louvre Apts comprises 133 low-income units in Houston, TX, with a unit mix of 1 studio, 43 one-bedroom, 79 two-bedroom, and 10 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1989 and operates in Harris County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
The public housing waitlist for eight properties operated as a lottery, accepting applications from June 22, 2026, to July 6, 2026. Applicants could select up to three properties, and two communities (Bellerive and Lyerly) are reserved for seniors aged 62 and older. Applications were accepted online via the RentCafe portal, with assistance available in-person at 2640 Fountain View Dr or by phone at (713) 260-0500.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for the Houston Housing Authority (Housing Alliance HTX) is currently closed to new applications and was frozen as of April 2025. Existing applicants on the waitlist were required to re-register in a new system (RentCafe) by June 2, 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Louvre Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Louvre Apts?+
Louvre Apts offers the following unit types: 1 Studio, 43 One-Bedroom, 79 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 133 units.
Is there a waitlist for Louvre Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Louvre Apts?+
Louvre Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Louvre Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Louvre Apts?+
Louvre Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Louvre Apts

Westbury Manor
Houston, TX
75 Units
Palomino Place Apts
Houston, TX
272 Units
New Hope Housing At Reed
Houston, TX
187 Units
Bellfort Park
Houston, TX
64 Units
The Oakmoor
Houston, TX
248 Units
Altura Heights
Houston, TX
124 Units