
About This Property
Gardenview Apts offers 309 low-income units in Pasadena, Texas, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1995 and receives 9% LIHTC financing, comprising 159 one-bedroom, 134 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Pasadena Housing Assistance Program
The City of Pasadena Housing Department provides affordable housing through its public housing programs. The PHA generally states that no waiting lists are currently open.
The City of Pasadena Housing Office Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. Applications were accepted online from June 1, 2023, to June 15, 2023. Preferences were given to veterans and those who live or work in Pasadena, TX. A lottery selected 7,500 applications for the waiting list, and the date and time of application submission did not increase the likelihood of selection. Duplicate applications were not permitted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pasadena, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gardenview Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gardenview Apts?+
Gardenview Apts offers the following unit types: 159 One-Bedroom, 134 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 309 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Gardenview Apts?+
Gardenview Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Gardenview Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Gardenview Apts?+
Gardenview Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Pasadena, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Gardenview Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Gardenview Apts

Empire Village Apts
Pasadena, TX
240 Units
Bayou Willow Apts
Pasadena, TX
212 Units
Granada Terrace Apts
South Houston, TX
154 Units
Windshire Apts
Pasadena, TX
251 Units
Windsor Gardens Apts
South Houston, TX
192 Units
The Villas At Shaver
Pasadena, TX
240 Units