
About This Property
Candletree Apts is a 216-unit affordable housing community in Fort Worth, TX that has been in service since 2007. The property includes 136 one-bedroom and 80 two-bedroom units designated for low-income residents and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Fort Worth
The waitlist for Fort Worth Housing Solutions' Scattered Site Properties, including 2 and 3-bedroom public housing units, is currently closed with no announced reopening date.
FWHS is not currently accepting Wait List applications for Housing Choice Vouchers. The agency maintains a wait list through a lottery system.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Tarrant County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,266 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,384 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,617 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,144 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,615 |
Income Limits - Tarrant County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,300
- Low (80%)
- $45,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,350
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,400
- Low (80%)
- $58,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,400
- Low (80%)
- $64,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,650
- Low (80%)
- $69,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,900
- Low (80%)
- $75,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,100
- Low (80%)
- $80,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,350
- Low (80%)
- $85,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,000 | $28,300 | $45,300 |
| 2 Persons | $19,400 | $32,350 | $51,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $36,400 | $58,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,400 | $64,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $43,650 | $69,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,900 | $75,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,100 | $80,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,350 | $85,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Fort Worth, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Tarrant County, TX is: $1266 (Studio), $1384 (1BR), $1617 (2BR), $2144 (3BR), $2615 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Candletree Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Candletree Apts?+
Candletree Apts offers the following unit types: 136 One-Bedroom, 80 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 216 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Fort Worth, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Tarrant County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1384, 2-bedroom: $1617. Actual rent at Candletree Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Candletree Apts?+
Candletree Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Candletree Apts?+
Candletree Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Candletree Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Tarrant County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Tarrant County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $64,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Candletree Apts

Sycamore Pointe Townhomes
Fort Worth, TX
168 Units
Overton Park
Fort Worth, TX
216 Units
Continental Terrace
Fort Worth, TX
200 Units
Candle Chase Apts
Fort Worth, TX
116 Units
Sycamore Center Villas
Fort Worth, TX
24 Units
Sycamore Center Villas
Fort Worth, TX
280 Units