
About This Property
Laurentide is a 76-unit affordable housing community in Burlington, Vermont that opened in 2019. The property contains 52 low-income units with a mix of 35 one-bedroom, 34 two-bedroom, and 7 three-bedroom apartments, serving families and individuals experiencing homelessness. The community is non-profit owned and funded through FHA financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Burlington Housing Authority
BHA maintains several waitlists, and priority is given to residents of Chittenden County for certain types of rental assistance and project-based housing. Applications are considered in the order received, and BHA may select applicants within a certain income range to meet targeting requirements.
The wait for assistance can be five years or longer. The wait for a property can be two to four years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 7, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Chittenden County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,341 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,441 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,887 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,390 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,513 |
Income Limits - Chittenden County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,600
- Low (80%)
- $53,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,400
- Low (80%)
- $61,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,950
- Low (80%)
- $76,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,500
- Low (80%)
- $95,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,300
- Low (80%)
- $101,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,150 | $33,600 | $53,700 |
| 2 Persons | $23,000 | $38,400 | $61,400 |
| 3 Persons | $25,900 | $43,200 | $69,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,750 | $47,950 | $76,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,050 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $55,650 | $89,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $59,500 | $95,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,300 | $101,250 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Burlington, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Chittenden County, VT is: $1341 (Studio), $1441 (1BR), $1887 (2BR), $2390 (3BR), $2513 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Laurentide is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Laurentide?+
Laurentide offers the following unit types: 35 One-Bedroom, 34 Two-Bedroom, 7 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 76 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Burlington, VT?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Chittenden County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1441, 2-bedroom: $1887, 3-bedroom: $2390. Actual rent at Laurentide may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Laurentide?+
Laurentide primarily serves families, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Chittenden County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Chittenden County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,750, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $76,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Laurentide?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Laurentide?+
Laurentide is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Laurentide?+
Laurentide is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Laurentide

Cathedral Square Senior Living Redevelopment
Burlington, VT
107 Units
Echo Scattered Site Rehab
Burlington, VT
20 Units
Waterfront Housing
Burlington, VT
40 Units
Rose Street Co-Op
Burlington, VT
12 Units
City Neighborhoods
Burlington, VT
40 Units
North Street Bissonette
Burlington, VT
6 Units