
About This Property
Barre Housing Authority operates 546 units of public housing in Barre, Vermont. The property currently maintains open waitlists for both public housing and Section 8 assistance programs. As a housing authority, it provides rental assistance to eligible residents in Washington County.
Waitlist Information
Preferences include elderly or disabled individuals; eligibility requires meeting income limits, citizenship, social security, and BHA screening criteria.
Preferences are given to elderly/disabled individuals, with at least 75% of selected applicants needing to be at or below 30% of the area median income; the BHA also considers income mixing and victims of domestic violence.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated October 18, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washington County, VT
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $985 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,106 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,453 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,832 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,975 |
Income Limits - Washington County, VT
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,400
- Low (80%)
- $71,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,000
- Low (80%)
- $81,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,300
- Low (80%)
- $86,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,300 | $28,800 | $46,050 |
| 2 Persons | $19,750 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 3 Persons | $22,200 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,100 | $65,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,400 | $71,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,300 | $86,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Barre, VT?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washington County, VT is: $985 (Studio), $1106 (1BR), $1453 (2BR), $1832 (3BR), $1975 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Barre Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Barre Housing Authority have?+
Barre Housing Authority has a total of 546 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Barre Housing Authority?+
Barre Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 8024763185, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Barre Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washington County, VT?+
For a 4-person household in Washington County, VT, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Barre Housing Authority

Morse Block
Barre, VT
16 Units
Stonewall Farms & Bianchi Building
Montpelier, VT
18 Units
Highgate Apts
Barre, VT
120 Units
Green Acres
Graniteville, VT
6 Units
Downstreet Apartments
Barre, VT
27 Units
River Station Apts
Montpelier, VT
36 Units